Macadamia is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
- Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
- Aromatic Aroma: Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
- Consistency: Slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow
- Common Uses: Is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
- Shelf Life: Shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
- Absorption: Will leave a oily feeling on skin.
- Cautions: None Known.
There are no additional images for this product.