Hemp Seed is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers.
- Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
- Aromatic Aroma: Refined Hemp Seed has a distinct aroma. While still relatively mild, it is stronger than most other carrier oils.
- Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow
- Common Uses: Is becoming a popular manufacturing oil, though only through pioneers in the cosmetic field.
- Shelf Life: Shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
- Absorption: Absorbs at average speed into skin, slight oil feeling left on skin.
- Cautions: None Known.
There are no additional images for this product.